December 2, 2022
AthleticsBadmintonBoxingCricketHockeyNewsSquashSwimmingTable TennisWeightlifting

CWG 2022: Indian athletes schedule on 3 August 2022

CWG 2022: Indian athletes schedule on 3 August 2022

After a medal rich day for India where they won 2 gold and a bronze medal, the focus will now shift to the 6th day of the Commonwealth Games where many Indians will be in action. Boxers will take the ring for their quarter finals and a win will guarantee them a bronze atleast. Para Table Tennis action will also start from the day.

Both Indian men’s and women’s team will be in action on the hockey pitch followed by Indian cricket team taking on Barbados in their last group stage encounter.

Boxing-

  1. Women’s over 45-48kg(Minimumweight) quarter final- Nitu(India) vs Nicole Clyde(England) from 4:45 PM
  2. Men’s over 54-47kg(Featherweight)- Hussam Uddin Mohammed (India) vs Tryagain Morning(Namibia) from 5:45 PM
  3. Women’s over 48-50kg (Light Fly)- Nikhat Zareen(India) vs Helen Jones(Wales) from 12:45 AM(4 August midnight)
  4. Men’s over 75-80kg (Light heavyweight)- Ashish Kumar(India) vs Aaron Bowen(England) from 2 AM(4 August midnight)
  5. Women’s over 66-70kg(Light middle)- Lovlina Borgohain(India) vs Rosie Eccles(Wales) from 12:45 AM(4 August midnight)

Lawn Balls-

  1. Men’s singles- Mridul Borgohain (India) vs Chris Locke(Falkland Islands) from 1 PM, vs Iain Mclean(Scotland) from 4 PM
  2. Women’s pair- India vs South Africa from 1 PM and 4 PM
  3. Women’s triples- India vs Nieu from 7:30 PM and from 10:30 PM against England
  4. Men’s four’s- India vs Cook Islands from 7:30 PM, vs England from 10:30 PM

Hockey-

  1. Women’s Pool A- India vs Canada from 3:30 PM
  2. Men’s Pool B- India vs Canada from 6:30 PM

Athletics-

Women Shot Put final – Manpreet Kaur (12.35 am on Thursday)

Cricket-

India vs Barbados from 10:30 PM

Judo-

  1. Women’s 78kg quarter-finals – Tulika Mann – 2.30 PM onwards
  2. Men’s 100kg elimination round of 16 – Deepak Deswal – 2.30 PM onwards

Weightlifting-

  1. Men’s 109 kg – Lovpreet Singh – 02.00 PM
  2. Women’s 87kg – Purnima Pandey – 06.30 PM
  3. Men’s 109 kg – Gurdeep Singh – 11 PM

Table Tennis-

  1. Baby Sahana Ravi vs Faith Obazuaye (Nigeria) in Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 – Group 1from 3:10
  2. Sonalben Patel vs Sue Bailey (England) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Group  2 from 3:10
  3. Bhavina Patel vs Daniela di Toro (Australia) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5- Group 1 from 3:10
  4. Raj Aravindan Alagar vs George Wyndham (Sierra Leone) in Men singles Class 3-5- Group 2 from 4:55 PM
  5. Baby Sahana Ravi vs Gloria Gracia Wong Sze (Malaysia) in Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 – Group 1 from 9:40
  6. Sonalben Patel – Amanda Jane Tscharke (Australia) in Women’s singles Classes 3-5 Group 2 from 10:15 PM
  7. Bhavina Patel vs Ifechukwude Christiana Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) in Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Group 1 from 10:15 PM
  8. Raj Aravindan Alagar vs Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) in Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Group 2 from 12 AM(4 August)

Swimming-

Men’s 1500m Freestyle Final (Advait Page, Kushagra Rawat) from 11:30 PM
Squash-

Saurav Ghoshal in bronze medal match of men’s singles from 9:30 PM

Mixed Doubles(Joshna Chinappa and Harinder Pal Sandhu in round of 32 vs Sri Lanka- 03.30 PM

 

Related posts