January 19, 2021
Asian Games 2018 News

India’s full schedule at 2018 Asian Games on day 12 (30 August 2018)

India’s full schedule at 2018 Asian Games on day 12 (30 August 2018)

With just 3 more days left in the competition before its curtain to 18th Asian Games, Indian athletes will eye more medal to surpass their previous edition medal tally of 57 medals. Several Indian track and field athletes will be in action on day 12, looking to add more medals to India’s kitty. Indian men’s hockey team will eye yet another gold medal to directly qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics but they have to surpass the tricky Malaysia to reach the finals where they may face Pakistan yet again.

Athletics

Women’s 4 x 400m Relay– India in Lane 5 from 6:50 PM

Women’s discuss throw final- Seema Punia and Sandeep Kumari from 5:10 PM

Women’s 1500m final– Monika Chaudhary and Chitra Palakeezh Unnikrishnan from 5:50 PM

Men’s 5000m final- Govindan Lakshmanan from 6:30 PM

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay final– India in Lane 3 from 7:10 PM

Men’s 1500m final- Jinson Johnson and Manjit Singh

 

(More updates to follow in Athletics)

Canoe/Kayak sprint

Kayak Single (K1) 500m Women finals– Soniya Devi from 7:20 AM

Canoe Double (C2) 1000m Men finals– Gaurav Tomar and Sunil Singh Salam from 8:50 AM

Kayak Four (K4) 500m Men final – India represented by Albert Raj, Ching Ching Singh, Naocha Singh and Prohit Baroi from 7:10 AM

Kayak Double (K2) 1000m Men final– Naocha Singh and  Ching Ching Singh from 8:40 AM

Diving

Men’s 1m Springboard preliminary- Ramananda Sharma from 12:50 PM

Finals from 7:20 PM

Equestrian

Jumping Individual final round 1– Kaevaan Kevic, Zahan Kevic from 6:30 AM

Final round 2 from 1:30 PM

Hockey

Men’s semi-final: Malaysia vs India from 4 PM

Kurash

Women’s 78kg round of 32– Jyoti Tokas vs Prawanwit Meesri (Thailand) from 12:30 PM

Women’s 78kg round of 16–  Amisha Tokas vs Nguyen Thi Lan (Vietnam) from 1 PM

Quarterfinal from 1:36 PM

Semi-final from 3:30 PM

Final from 4:30 PM

Men’s 90kg round of 32– Danish Sharma vs Muhammad Dhifa (Indonesia) from 12:36 PM

Men’s 90kg round of 16- Divesh vs TBD from 1:12 PM

Quarterfinal from 1:48 PM

Semi-final from 3:30 PM

Final from 4:30 PM

Sepaktakraw

Women’s quadrant Preliminary Group B– India vs Thailand from 3 PM

Squash

Women’s team Pool B- India represented by Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Joshna Chinappa, Sunayna Kuravilla and Tanvi Khanna vs Hong Kong, China from 11 AM

Table tennis

Women’s singles round of 32

Mouma Das vs Chen Szuyu (Chinese Taipie) from 10:45 AM

Manika Batra vs Nanthana Komwong (Thailand) from 6:45 PM

Men’s singles round of 32

Achanta Sharath Kamal vs TBD from 2 PM

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs TBD from 7:30 PM

Volleyball

Men’s tournament classification 11/12 place– India vs Myanmar  from 11 AM

 

 

Related posts