September 17, 2019
Image default
Archery Asian Games 2018 Gymnastics News

India’s schedule at 2018 Asian Games on Day 3 (21 August)

After a busy second day of the event, the focus now shifts to the third day of Asian Games 2018. India are currently sitting with 4 medals(1 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze) and they will be eyeing more medal on the day with the start of archery events.

Here’s India’s schedule of Day 3- (All timings in IST)

Note: The timings of the events can change

Archery Recurve Women’s Individual(Ranking round)- 8 AM

Laxmirani Manjhi

Deepika Kumari

Promila Daimary

Ankita Bhagat

Archery Recurve women’s team(Ranking round)- 8 AM

India represented by Laxmirani Manjhi, Deepika Kumari, Promila Daimary, Ankita Bhagat

Bridge– 9 am

Men’s Team Qualification Round: Jaggy Shivdasani, Rajeshwar Tewari, Ajay Khare, Raju Tolani, Debabrata Majumder, Sumit Mukherjee.

Mixed Team Round Robin: Kiran Nadar, Hema Deora, Himani Khandelwala, Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Gopinath Manna, Rajeev Khandelwal.

Supermixed Team Qualification: Bharati Dey, Marianne Karmarkar, Vasanti Shah, Pranab Bardhan, Finton Lewis, Shibhnath Sarkar.

Archery Recurve Men’s Individual(Men’s round)- 12:50 PM

Sukhchain Singh

Jagdish Choudhary

Viswash

Atanu Das

Archery Recurve Men’s Team (Ranking round)- 12:50 PM

India represented by Sukhchain Singh, Jagdish Choudhary, Viswash, Atanu Das

Archery recurve mixed team (Ranking round)- 12:50 PM

Sukhchain Singh, Jagdish Choudhary, Viswash, Atanu Das, Laxmirani Manjhi, Deepika Kumari, Promila Daimary, Ankita Bhagat

Artistic Gymnastics Women’s Qualification from 2.30 PM

India represented by Aruna Budda Reddy, Pranati Das, Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Nayak, Mandira Chowdhary

Slalom Kayak Single Women- 9:02 AM

Aarti Pandey- Run 2

Slalom Canoe Single women- 12 PM

Champa Mourya- Run 2

Handball- Women’s Preliminary Group A- 1 PM

India vs PR Korea

Women’s hockey Pool B- 6 PM

India vs Kazakhstan

Women’s Kabaddi Team Group A- 8 AM

India vs Sri Lanka

Women’s Kabaddi Team Group A- 11:20 PM

India vs Indonesia

Men’s Kabaddi Team Group A- 4 PM

India vs Thailand

Men’s Single Sculls Repechages- 8 AM

Dattu Baban Bhokanal- Heat 1

Women’s pairs Repechages- 7.50 AM

Sanjukta Dung Dung, Harpreet Kaur- Heat 1

Men’s Lightweight Four Repechages- 9 AM

Bhopal Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejas Shinde, Pranay Ganesh

Shooting 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Qualification- 8 AM

Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran

Final- 11:30 PM

Shooting 10m Air Pistol Men- 8 AM

Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary

Final- 9:45 AM

Shooting Trap Mixed event- 9.30 AM

Lakshay and Shreyasi Singh

Final- 2.30 PM

Men’s 50m Freestyle Swimming- From 7 AM

Anshul Kothari- Heat 1

Final- 5:06 PM

Taekwondo Women 57 kg(Round of 16)- 8.15 AM

Kashish Malik vs Roslan Nurul(Malaysia)

Taekwondo Women 67 kg(Round of 16)- 9 AM

Barua Rodali vs Ma Tinghsia(Chinese Taipie)

Taekwando Men +80 kg Round of 16- 8.30 AM

Akshay Kumar vs Fernando Bilesh Di (Sri Lanka)

Tennis Women’s singles round of 16- From 9 AM

Ankita Raina vs Eri Hozomi(Japan)

Karman Kaur Thandi vs En-Shuo Liang(Chinese Taipie)

Tennis mixed doubles round of 16- From 9 AM

Karman Kaur Thandi/Divij Sharan vs A Danilina/A Nedovyesov(Kazakhstan)

Tennis mixed doubles round of 32- From 9 AM

Rohan Bopanna/Prarthana Thombare  vs TBC

Volleyball Women’s Preliminary Pool B- 9 AM

India vs Vietnam

Men’s Greco-Roman 60 kg 1/8 final- from 12 PM

Gyanender vs Piyabut Wiratul(Thailand) 

Women’s freestyle 68 kg quarter finals- 11:30 AM

Divya Kakran vs Tumentsetseg Sharkhuu (Mangolia)

Men’s Greco-Roman 67 kg 1/8 Finals- From 11:36 AM

Manish vs Tsuchika Shimoyamada (Japan)

Women’s Freestyle 68 kg Quarterfinals- From 11:56 AM

Kiran vs TBC

Wushu- Men’s Sanda -70kg Quarterfinals

Gyandash Singh (Taijiquan) – from 7 am

Chirag Sharma (Men’s Gunshu) – after 9.30 am

Sajan Lama and Meithei Mayanglambam (Men’s Nangun) – after 9.30 am

Santosh Kumar vs Paokrathok Phithak (Men’s Sanda -56 kg) – from 6 pm

Pardeep Kumar vs Riyaya Puja (Men’s Sanda -70 kg) – from 6 pm


Do visit Digitalsporty for the live updates and live blogs of the Indian action at Asian Games 2018

Loading...

Related posts