August 14, 2020
Badminton News Top 5/Top 10

Premier Badminton League 2020 schedule: PBL 2020 time table

Premier Badminton League 2020 schedule: PBL 2020 time table

Former world number one Tai Tzu Ying and top Indian doubles star SatwikSairaj Rankireddy were the main attractions in the PBL Auction 2020. Seven franchise teams went all out to get the desired team to win the upcoming season of Premier Badminton League 2020.

World champion PV Sindhu was the joint most costliest player in the Premier Badminton League(PBL) season 5 auction with a sum of 77 lakh rupees. She was joined by Chinese Taipie player Tai Tzu Ying. Top Indian singes player B. Sai Praneeth was also retained by Bengaluru Raptors for a whooping sum of 32 lakh rupees.

Two notable absentees in the list of players that went under the hammer were- Kidambi Srikanth, who opted out of the tournament to focus more on International tournaments and Saina Nehwal, who is suffering from an injury.

After the conclusion of the grand auction, the focus will now shift to the league which starts in January 2020.

Premier Badminton League 2020 schedule

Chennai Leg in Jawaharlal Nehru indoor stadium

TIE 1 – 20-Jan – Chennai Superstarz vs Hyderabad Hunters (7pm)
TIE 2 – 21-Jan – North Eastern Warriors vs Bengaluru Raptors (7pm)
TIE 3 – 22-Jan – Chennai Superstarz vs Mumbai Rockets (7pm)
TIE 4 – 23-Jan – Awadhe Warriors vs North Eastern Warriors (7pm)
TIE 5 – 24-Jan – Chennai Superstarz vs Bengaluru Raptors (7pm)

Lucknow Leg in Babu Banarasi Das Academy

TIE 6 – 25-Jan – Pune 7 Aces vs Mumbai Rockets (7pm), Lucknow
TIE 7 – 26-Jan – Awadhe Warriors vs Hyderabad Hunters (7pm)
TIE 8 – 27-Jan – Pune 7 Aces vs Bengaluru Raptors (7pm)
TIE 9 – 28-Jan – Awadhe Warriors vs Mumbai Rockets (7pm)

Hyderabad Leg in Gachibowli Indoor stadium

TIE 10 – 29-Jan – Hyderabad Hunters vs North Eastern Warriors (7pm)
TIE 11 – 30-Jan – Pune 7 Aces vs Chennai Superstarz (3:30pm)
TIE 12 – 30-Jan – Mumbai Rockets vs North Eastern Warriors (7pm)
TIE 13 – 31-Jan – Hyderabad Hunters vs Bengaluru Raptors (7pm)
TIE 14 – 01-Feb – Pune 7 Aces vs North Eastern Warriors (3:30pm)
TIE 15 – 01-Feb – Awadhe Warriors vs Chennai Superstarz (7pm)
TIE 16 – 02-Feb – Mumbai Rockets vs Bengaluru Raptors (7pm)
TIE 17 – 03-Feb – Awadhe Warriors vs Pune 7 Aces (7pm)
TIE 18 – 04-Feb – North Eastern Warriors vs Chennai Superstarz (3:30pm)
TIE 19 – 04-Feb – Hyderabad Hunters vs Mumbai Rockets (7pm)
TIE 20 – 05-Feb – Awadhe Warriors vs Bengaluru Raptors (7pm)
TIE 21 – 06-Feb – Hyderabad Hunters vs Pune 7 Aces (7pm)

TIE 22 – 07-Feb – Semi Final 1 (7pm) in Hyderabad
TIE 23 – 08-Feb – Semi Final 2 (7pm) in Hyderabad

TIE 24 – 09-Feb – Final (7pm) in Hyderabad

Related posts