August 18, 2022
Badminton Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018 News Weightlifting

Full schedule of Indian athletes on day 1 of Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018.

Full schedule of Indian athletes on day 1 of Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018.

Indian contingent will eye a good start to their campaign on the opening day of the competition, by clinching several medals. Up first, Indian badminton team will square off against Sri Lanka in mixed team badminton event. High hopes will rest on current world champion weightlifter and silver medalist of last edition, Mirabai Chanu. Here’s full schedule of Indian athletes on day 1 of Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018.

You may like| Complete list of athletes representing India at 2018 Commonwealth Games

Schedule of Indian athletes in Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018 Day 1 (5 April)

India vs Sri Lanka
Event: Mixed team badminton
Time:  4.31 am

India vs Wales
Event: Women’s hockey
Time: 5.02 am

India vs Jamaica
Event: Women’s basketball
Time: 2.03 pm

India vs Pakistan
Event: Mixed team badminton
Time: 2.31 pm

India vs Cameroon
Event: Men’s basketball
Time: 3.30 pm

Team: Aleena Reji, Deborah Herold, Manorama Devi, Amritha Reghunath
Event: Cycling (4000m Team Pursuit)
Time: 10.12 am (Qualification), 3 pm (Final)

Team: Ranjit Singh, Sahil Kumar, Sanuraj P, Manjeet Singh
Event: Cycling (Team Sprint)
Time: 12.04 pm (Qualification), 4:28 pm (Final)

Team: Deborah Herold, Aleena Reji
Event: (Cycling) Women Team Sprint
Time: 11.54 am (Qualification), 4:21 pm (Final)

Athlete: Rakesh Patra
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4.38 am (Qualification)

Athlete: Yogeshwar Singh
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4.38 am (Qualification)

Athlete: Ashish Kumar
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4.38 am (Qualification)

Team: Ashish Kumar, Yogeshwar Singh, Rakesh Patra
Event: Gymnastics (Individual All Around)
Time: 4.38 am (Qualification)

Athlete: Sajan Prakash
Event: Swimming (Men’s 50m Butterfly)
Time: 6.57 am (1st Heat), 4.22 pm (1st Semi-final)

Athlete: Virdhawal Khade
Event: Swimming (Men’s 50m Butterfly)
Time: 6.57 am (1st Heat), 4.22 pm (1st Semi-final)

Athlete: Srihari Nataraj
Event: Swimming (Men’s 100m Backstroke)
Time: 7.24 am (1st Heat), 4.52 pm (1st Semi-final)

Athlete: Gururaja
Event: Weightlifting (Men’s 56 kg)
Time: 5.12 am

Interview: I can say I will win the gold in CWG says Mirabai Chanu
Mirabai Chanu will be India’s biggest medal hope on Day 1.

Athlete: Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
Event: Weightlifting (Women’s 48 kg)
Time: 9.42 am

Athlete: Muthupandi Raja
Event: Weightlifting (Men’s 62 kg)
Time: 2.12 pm

Event: Men’s Boxing Preliminary Rounds
Time: 7.30 am-11 am and 2 pm-5.30 pm

Event: Women’s Boxing Preliminary Rounds
Time: 7.30 am-11 am and 2 pm-5.30 pm

Event: Table Tennis Team Group and Knockout Stage
Time: 4.00 am-10.00 am and 11.30 am-4.30 pm

Event: Squash Singles Preliminary
Time: 8:00 am-12 am and 1.30 pm-5.00 pm

Event: Lawn bowls starts from 5 April

schedule of Indian athletes on day 1 of gold coast.

Related posts