June 25, 2022
Cricket News

ICC U19 World Cup 2020: Full schedule, fixtures, groups and venues

ICC U19 World Cup full schedule: Time table, fixtures, timings

The Indian U19 team is having a great dress rehearsal in the four match tournament in South Africa. The upcoming U19 world cup will get underway from January 17 in the same country. 2014 champions and hosts South Africa will play Afghanistan in the tournament opener. The 24 day long tournament will be held across four cities and eight venues.

Reigning champions India are grouped along with New Zealand, Sri Lanka and debutants Japan. Three times champions Australia are clubbed with England, West Indies and low lying Nigeria in Group B. Pakistan, Bangladesh, Zimbabwe and Scotland are placed in Group C while Afghanistan, South Africa, UAE and Canada are placed in group D.

Here is the complete schedule for U19 world cup 2020-

South Africa vs Afghanistan
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley – January 17, 1:30 pm (IST)

Bangladesh vs Zimbabwe
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – January 18, 1:30 pm

New Zealand vs Japan
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom – January 18, 1:30 pm

UAE vs Canada
Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein – January 18, 1:30 pm

Australia vs West Indies
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley – January 18, 1:30 pm

Pakistan vs Scotland
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom – January 19, 1:30 pm

India vs Sri Lanka
Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein – January 19, 1:30 pm

England vs West Indies
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley – January 20, 1:30 pm

Australia vs Nigeria
Country Club B Field, Kimberley – January 20, 1:30 pm

Bangladesh vs Scotland
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom – January 21, 1:30 pm

India vs Japan
Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein – January 21, 1:30 pm

South Africa vs Canada
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – January 22, 1:30 pm

Afghanistan vs UAE
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom – January 22, 1:30 pm

Pakistan vs Zimbabwe
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom – January 22, 1:30 pm

New Zealand vs Sri Lanka
Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein – January 22, 1:30 pm

Australia vs England
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley – January 23, 1:30 pm

West Indies vs Nigeria
Country Club B Field, Kimberley – January 23, 1:30 pm

Pakistan vs Bangladesh
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – January 24, 1:30 pm

Afghanistan vs Canada
Ibbies Oval, Potchefstroom – January 24, 1:30 pm

India vs New Zealand
Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein – January 24, 1:30 pm

Sri Lanka vs Japan
Absa Puk Oval, Potchefstroom – January 25, 1:30 pm

Zimbabwe vs Scotland
Witrand Oval, Potchefstroom – January 25, 1:30 pm

South Africa vs UAE
Manguang Oval, Bloemfontein – January 25, 1:30 pm

England vs Nigeria
De Beers Diamond Oval, Kimberley – January 25, 1:30 pm

Quarter Final 1
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – January 28, 1:30 pm

Quarter Final 2
Willowmoore Park, Benoni – January 29, 1:30 pm

Quarter Final 3
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – January 30, 1:30 pm

Quarter Final 4
Willowmoore Park, Benoni – January 31, 1:30 pm

Semi Final 1
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – February 04, 1:30 pm

Semi Final 2
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – February 06, 1:30 pm

Final
JB Marks Oval, Potchefstroom – February 10, 1:30 pm

Related posts