April 19, 2024
ArcheryAthleticsBadmintonBasketballChessEquestrianHockeyIndian Hockey TeamKabaddiNewsSquashTennisWrestling

India’s schedule today 4 October at Asian Games 2023

India’s schedule today 4 October at Asian Games 2023
Neeraj Chopra will be in action in the Javelin final and will look to defend his Asiad title.

After a bunch of medals on 3 October of Asian Games 2023, where Indian athletes bagged and confirmed to add to India’s tally, the focus will now shift to another day where onus will be on athletes and wrestling. India is still miles away from 100 medals but some magical performance can ensure India’s best ever finish at Asiad.

Wrestling events will begin from today and Neeraj Chopra will highlight India’s challenge in the athletics on the day. Team events of archery are also scheduled on the day where they will compete in the quarter finals. Indian men’s hockey team will play their all important semi finals against South Korea and Lovlina Borgohain will take the ring in the boxing finals.

Here is India’s schedule on 4 October at Asian Games 2023

Athletics

4:30 am: 35km Race Walk Mixed Team – Manju Rani, Ram Baboo

4:30 pm: Men’s High Jump Final – Sandesh Jesse, Sarvesh Kushare

4:35 pm: Men’s Javelin Throw Final – Neeraj Chopra, Kishore Kumar Jena

4:40 pm: Women’s Triple Jump Final – Sheena Nellickal Varkey

4:55 pm: Women’s 800m Final – Harmilan Bains, KM Chanda

5:10 pm: Men’s 5000m Final – Avinash Sable, Gulveer Singh

5:45 pm: Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final – India

6:05 pm: Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final – India (Muhammad Anas Yahiya, Amoj Jacob, Nihal William, Mijo Kurian)

Kabaddi

6:00 am: Men’s Team Group A match – India vs Thailand

1:30 pm: Women’s Team Group A match – India vs Thailand

Archery

6:10 am: Compound Mixed Team Quarterfinal – India vs Malaysia

11:50 am: Recurve Mixed Team Quarterfinal – India vs Indonesia

Equestrian

6:30 am: Jumping Individual and Team Qualifier Round 1 – Kirat Singh Nagra, Tejas Dhingra, Yash Nensee

12:30 pm: Jumping Individual Qualifier Round 2 and Team Final Round – Kirat Singh Nagra, Tejas Dhingra, Yash Nensee

Bridge

6:30 am onwards: Men’s Team Semifinal Session 4, 5 and 6

Wrestling

7:30 am onwards: Men’s Greco Roman 67kg 1/8 final – Neeraj

7:30 am onwards: Men’s Greco Roman 87kg 1/8 final – Sunil Kumar

7:30 am onwards: Men’s Greco Roman 60kg 1/8 final – Gyanender Dahiya

7:30 am onwards: Men’s Greco Roman 77kg 1/4 final – Vikas

Volleyball

8:00 am: Women’s Classification Pool G – India vs Nepal

Sport Climbing

9:05 am: Women’s Speed Relay Qualification – India

Badminton

TBD: Women’s Singles Round of 16 – PV Sindhu

TBD: Men’s Singles Round of 16 – HS Prannoy

TBD: Men’s Singles Round of 16 – Kidambi Srikanth

TBD: Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand

TBD: Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – Tanisha Crasto/Ashwini Ponappa

TBD: Men’s Doubles Quarterfinal – Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

Squash

9:30/10:30 am: Mixed Doubles Semifinal: Dipika Pallikal/Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu

9:30/10:30 am: Mixed Doubles Semifinal: Anahat Singh/Abhay Singh

2:30/3:30 pm: Men’s Singles Semifinal: Saurav Ghosal

Diving

10:30 am: Men’s 10m Platform Preliminary – Siddharth Pardeshi

Boxing

11:30 am: Women’s 57kg Semifinal – Parveen Hooda

1:15 pm: Women’s 75kg Final – Lovlina Borohain vs Qi Lian (China)

Chess

12:30 pm: Men’s and Women’s Team Round 6

Hockey

1:30 pm: Men’s Semifinal – India vs South Korea

Soft Tennis

TBA

Related posts