October 24, 2021
Archery Athletics Badminton Boxing Golf Gymnastics Hockey News Rowing Shooting Table Tennis Tennis Weightlifting Wrestling

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Complete list of the Indian contingent

Tokyo Olympics are expected to go as per the schedule despite the Covid threat as the Japanese government has spend millions of rupees for building the infrastructure and many career of the athletes are at stake. India will be eager to better their medal tally from 2016 and clinch gold. We have allready discussed top athletes and sports disciplines where India can win gold- Read Here.

Here’s a look at all the Indian athletes qualified for Olympics who will be a part of Indian contingent.

Archer

Tarundeep Rai- Men’s Recurve (Individual), Men’s team
Atanu Das- Men’s Recurve (Individual), Men’s team and mixed team
Pravin Jadhav- Men’s Recurve (Individual), Men’s team
Deepika Kumari- Women’s Recurve (Individual), mixed team

Athletics
Asian Games 2018: Here is the full list of 543 member Indian squad- Digitalsporty
Neeraj Chopra will be the flag bearer for India in the athletics (WILLIAM WEST/AFP)

KT Irfan: Men’s 20km race walking, individual
Sandeep Kumar: Men’s 20km race walking, individual
Rahul Rohilla: Men’s 20km race walking, individual
Avinash Sable: Men’s 3000m steeplechase, individual
MP Jabir: Men’s 400m hurdles
Murali Sreeshankar: Men’s long jump, individual
Neeraj Chopra: Men’s javelin throw, individual
Shivpal Singh: Men’s javelin throw, individual
Annu Rani: Women’s javelin throw
Kamalpreet Kaur: Women’s discus throw, individual
Seema Punia: Women’s discus throw, individual
Dutee Chand: Women’s 100m and 200m
Bhawna Jat: Women’s 20km race walking, individual
Priyanka Goswami: Women’s 20km race walking, individual
Muhammed Anas, VK Vismaya, Krishna Mathew, and Noah Nirmal:  4×400 Mixed Relay
Tajinder Pal Singh Toor: Men’s shotput

Badminton
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty is the highest ranked Indian men’s doubles duo

PV Sindhu: Women’s singles
Sai Praneeth: Men’s singles
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty: Men’s doubles

Boxing

Mary Kom sets her sight at Olympic "gold medal"Mary Kom: Women’s 51 kg
Simranjit Kaur: Women’s 60 kg
Lovlina Borgohain: Women’s 69 kg
Pooja Rani: Women’s 75 kg

Amit Panghal: Men’s 52 kg
Manish Kaushik: Men’s 63 kg
Vikas Krishan: Men’s 69 kg
Ashish Kumar: Men’s 75 kg
Satish Kumar: Men’s 91 kg

Equestrian

Fouaad Mirza

Fencing

CA Bhavani Devi

Golf
Anirban Lahiri

Anirban Lahiri and Udayan Mane (Men’s event)
Aditi Ashok (Women’s event)

Gymnastics

Pranati Nayak (All-around)

Hockey
Hockey India announces 18-member India squad for Sultan Azlan Shah Cup 2019
(PC: Hockey India)

Indian women’s hockey team
Indian men’s hockey team

Judo

Sushila Devi

Rowing

Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh

Sailing
Nethra Kumanan (Olympics.com)

Vishnu Saravanan: Men’s Laser

K.C. Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar: Men’s 49er
Nethra Kumanan: Women’s Laser Radial

Shooting
Interview: I was not eyeing gold in Mexico World Cup says Manu Bhaker
Manu Bhaker will be eyeing glory at Olympics

Elavenil Valarinan: 10m Women’s Air Rifle (Individual), 10m air rifle mixed team event
Apurvi Chandela: 10m Women’s Air Rifle, Individual
Divyansh Singh Panwar: 10m Men’s Air Rifle (Individual), 10m air rifle mixed team event
Deepak Kumar: 10m Men’s Air Rifle (Individual), 10m air rifle mixed team event
Tejaswini Sawant: 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual
Anjum Moudgil: 50m Women’s Rifle 3 Position (Individual), 10m air rifle mixed team event
Sanjeev Rajput: 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual
Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar: 50m Men’s Rifle 3 Position, Individual
Manu Bhaker: 10m Women’s Air Pistol, Individual
Yashaswini Singh Deswal: 10m Women’s Air Pistol (Individual), 10m air pistol mixed team event
Saurabh Chaudhary: 10m Men’s Air Pistol (Individual), 10m air pistol mixed team event
Abhishek Verma: 10m Men’s Air Pistol (Individual), 10m air pistol mixed team event
Rahi Sarnobat: 25m Women’s Pistol, Individual
Manu Bhaker: 25m Women’s Pistol (Individual), 10m air pistol mixed team event
Angad Veer Singh Bajwa: Men’s Skeet, Individual
Mairaj Ahmad Khan: Men’s Skeet, Individual

Swimming
Asian Games 2018: Three Indian swimmers win their heat but fail to qualify for the finals
Sajan Prakash

Sajan Prakash: Men’s 200m butterfly

Srihari Nataraj: Men’s 100m backstroke
Maana Patel: Women’s 100m backstroke
Table Tennis
Manika batra wins first ever women's singles table tennis gold for India at the Commonwealth Games
Manika Batra

Sharath Kamal: Men’s Single & Mixed doubles
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran: Men’s Single
Sutirtha Mukherjee: Women’s Single
Manika Batra: Women’s Single & Mixed doubles

Tennis

Bangladesh cricketer accused of teasing tennis star Sania MirzaAnkita Raina and Sania Mirza: Women’s doubles

Weightlifting

Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu reveals that she wanted to be an archerMirabai Chanu: 49 KG women’s event

Wrestling
Bajrang Punia will be the top contender to win a gold

Bajrang Punia: Men’s freestyle 65 kg
Ravi Kumar Dahiya: Men’s freestyle 57 kg
Deepak Puniya: Men’s freestyle 86 kg)
Sumit Malik: Men’s freestyle 125 kg

Vinesh Phogat: Women’s freestyle 53 kg
Seema Bisla: Women’s freestyle 50 kg
Anshu Malik: Women’s freestyle 57 kg
Sonam Malik: Women’s freestyle 62 kg

Related posts