April 19, 2024
ArcheryAthleticsBadmintonBasketballChessEquestrianHockeyIndian Hockey TeamKabaddiNewsRowingSquashTable Tennis

India’s schedule today 2 October at Asian Games 2023

India’s schedule today 2 October at Asian Games 2023
Jyoti Surekha Vennam will be in action in the compound archery

After a rush of medals on Sunday, India will look to bag more medals as athletics will again be the best bet to add to medals tally. The elimination round of archery will start from today and compound archery in women’s team section will be India’s best bet as far as medals are concerned in 19th Asian games.

The Mukherjees will play their semi final in women’s doubles against a tough North Korean opponents but they have already created history by bagging India’s maiden medals in TT at the ongoing Asiad and country’s first women’s doubles medal overall.

In athletics, keep an eye on Parul Choudhary in women’s 3000m steeplechase, mixes 4x400m relay race and Shaili Singh in women’s long jump who is trained by star Indian long jumper Anju Bobby George. Individual badminton events will also start from the day.

Here is India’s schedule on 2 October 2023-

Archery

6:30 AM: Recurve Mixed Team 1/8 Elimination – India vs Malaysia
6:30 AM: Compound Mixed Team 1/8 Elimination – India vs UAE
7:30 AM: Compound Men’s Team 1/8 Elimination – India vs Singapore
11:00 AM onwards: Compound Individual 1/16 Elimination – Men’s and women’s event
Abhishek Verma, Ojas Pravin Deotale, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Gopichand Swami
1:45 PM: Recurve Women’s Individual 1/32 Elimination – Bhajan Kaur
2:15 PM onwards: Recurve Individual 1/16 Elimination (Men and Women) – Ankita Bhakat, Atanu Das, Dhiraj Bommadevara

Athletics

6:30 AM: Men’s Decathlon 100m – Tejaswin Shankar
6:40 AM: Men’s High Jump qualification – Sandesh Jesse (Group A), Anil Sarvesh (Group B)
7:00 AM: Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Tejaswin Shankar
7:17 AM onwards: Men’s 800 m – Mohammed Afsal Pulikkakath (Heat 2), Krishan Kumar (Heat 3)
7:45 AM onwards: Men’s 400m Hurdles – Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan (Heat 1), Yashas Palaksha (Heat 3)
8:05 AM: Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Tejaswin Shankar
8:18 AM: Women’s 400m Hurdles – Ravi Sinchal Kaveram Theetharamada (Heat 2)
4:30 PM: Women’s Pole Vault – Pavithra Vengatesh
4:35 PM: Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Tejaswin Shankar
4:40 PM: Women’s Long Jump – Shaili Singh
4:50 PM: Women’s 3000m Steeplechase – Parul Chaudhary
6:10 PM: 4 X 400m Relay Mixed Final
6:40 PM: Men’s Decathlon 400m final – Tejaswin Shankar

Kurash

7:15 AM onwards: Women 87KG Quarterfinal – Jyoti Tokas
7:30 AM onwards: Men 90kg Quarterfinal – Yash Kumar Chauhan

Equestrian

7:00 AM onwards- Eventing jumping team final and individual final (Apurva Kishor Dabhade, Vikas Kumar, Ashish Vivek Limaye)

Sepaktakraw

7:30 AM: Men’s Quadrant Preliminary Group B – Singapore vs India
12:30 AM: Women’s Quadrant Preliminary Group B- Philippines vs India

Roller skating

6:30 AM- Men’s speed skating 3000m relay heats and final (Vikram Rajendra Ingale, Aryanpal Singh Ghuman, Siddhant Rahul Kamble, Anandkumar Velkumar)

7:00 AM- Women’s speed skating 3000m relay final (Karthika Jagadeeswaran, Sanjana Bathula, Heeral Sadhu, Aarathy Kasturi Raj)

Canoe Sprint

7:40 AM: Men’s Canoe Sprint Single 1000m final – Niraj Verma
8:20 AM: Women’s Canoe Double 500m final – Shivani Verma/Megha Pradeep
8:25 AM: Womnen Kayak Double 500m final- Binita Chanu Oinam/Parvathy Geetha
9:15 AM: Men’s Canoe Double 500m final- Ribason Ningthoujam/ Gyaneshwor Philem

Badminton

8:50 AM: Mixed Doubles Round of 32- Krishna Prasad Garaga, Tanisha Crasto

10:50 AM: Mixed Doubles Round of 32-Rohan Kapoor, N Sikky Reddy

11:30 AM: Round of 64- Vietnam’s Le Duc Phat vs Srikanth Kidambi

12:10 PM: Men’s doubles round of 32- Ramachan Matadhil, Dhruv Kapila

12:50 PM: Men’s round of 32- Chirag Shetty, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

Squash

10:00 AM: Mixed Doubles Pool D – India vs Thailand
12:30 PM: Women’s Singles Round of 16 – Tanvi Khanna vs Arichaya Chujit (Thailand)
1:30 PM: Women’s Singles Round of 16 – Joshana Chinappa vs Mingyeong Heo (South Korea)
3:30 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 16 – Mahesh Mangaonkar vs Ryunosuke Tsukue (Japan)
3:30 PM: Men’s Singles Round of 16 – Saurav Ghosal vs Ammar Altamimi

Table Tennis

10:15 AM: Women’s Doubles Semifinal – Sutirtha Mukherjee/Ayhika Mukherjee in India vs South Korea

Chess

12:30 AM onwards: men’s & women’s team round 4

Hockey

1:15 PM: Men’s Pool A – India vs Bangladesh

Kabaddi

1:30 PM: Women’s Team Group A Game 1 – India vs Chinese Taipei

Basketball

1:30 PM: Women’s quarterfinal – India vs North Korea

Diving

4:30 PM: Men’s 1m springboard Final – Hemam London Singh

Related posts