May 25, 2024
ArcheryAthleticsBadmintonBasketballBoxingChessEquestrianGolfHockeyNewsShootingSquashTable TennisTennis

India’s schedule today 1 October at Asian Games 2023

India’s schedule today 1 October at Asian Games 2023

With 38 medals including 10 gold medals, India will look on to add more medals as the last day of shooting rolls on the day. Individual rounds of archery will also begin from Sunday where many Indian archers will be in action. Indian men’s team will also take the court to grab their maiden gold medal at Asiad but home favorites and multi time winners- China will be the big barrier standing in their way of the top honor.

Indian boxers will also be in action in their semi final bout for a stake at ensuring themselves atleast a silver or gold by reaching the finals. Aditi Ashok has a big lead in women’s individual golf and she will eyeing another gold for India.

Here’s India schedule on 1 October 2023 at Asian Games.

Time (IST) Sport Event Round Athletes/Team/Match
4 AM Golf Women Individual and Team Round 4 Aditi Ashok, Avani Prashanth & Pranavi Urs
4 AM Golf Men Individual & Team Round 4 Anirban Lahiri, Shubhankar Sharma, SSP Chawrasia, Khalin Joshi
5:30 AM Equestrian Cross Country Team and Individual Apoorva Dabade, Vikas Kumar, Ashish Limaye
6:30 AM Bridge Men’s Team Round Robin 2-5 Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare
6:30 AM Bridge Mixed Team Round Robin 2-5 Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar
6:30 AM Archery Women’s Compound Individual Qualification Avneet Kaur, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Aditi Swami, Parneet Kaur
6:30 AM Archery Men’s Recurve Individual Qualification Dhiraj Bommadevara, Atanu Das, Tushar Shelke, Mrinal Chauhan
6:30 AM Shooting Trap-50 Men Qualification & Team (Phase 2) Prithviraj Toindaman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu
6:30 AM Shooting Trap-50 Women Qualification & Team (Phase 2) Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari
6:30 AM Athletics Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump Swapna Barman & Nandini Agasara
6:30 AM to 8:10 Roller Skating Men’s Speed Skating 1000m Heats, Semifinal & Final Vikram Ingale & Aryanpal Singh Ghuman
6:30 AM to 8:10 Roller Skating Women’s Speed Skating 1000m Heats, Semifinal & Final Sanjana Bathula & Karthika Jagadeeshwaran
7 AM To 9:30 AM Kurash Men’s 81kg Round of 16 to Quarterfinal (If Qualified) Aditya Sanjay Dhopaokar
7:00 AM Canoe Sprint Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 1 Megha Pradeep
7:10 AM Athletics Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1 Jyothi Yarraji
7:26 AM Canoe Sprint Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 2 Soniya Devi Phairembam
7:30 AM Sepaktakraw Women’s Quadrant Group Stage – Match 1 India vs Lao
7:35 AM Athletics Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw Swapna Barman & Nandini Agasara
8:06 AM Athletics Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4 Amlan Borgohain
8:30 AM Squash Mixed Doubles Pool A – Match 1 India vs Korea
10 AM Squash Mixed Doubles Pool D – Match 2 India vs Philippines
11 AM Bridge Men’s Team Round Robin 2-6 Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare
11 AM Bridge Women’s Team Round Robin 2-4 Asha Sharma, Puja Batra, Alka Kshirsagar, Bharti Dey, Kalpana Gurjar, Vidya Patel
11 AM Bridge Mixed Team Round Robin 2-6 Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar
11:30 AM Sepaktakraw Men’s Quadrant Group Stage – Match 1 India vs Japan
11:30 AM To 3 PM Kurash Men’s 81kg Semifinal & final (If Qualified) Aditya Sanjay Dhopaokar
11:45 AM Boxing Women’s 57kg Quarterfinal Parveen Hooda vs Sitora Turdibekova (Uzbekistan)
11:50 AM Archery Men’s Compound Individual Qualification Prathamesh Jawkar, Rajat Chauhan, Ojas Deotale, Abhishek Verma
11:50 AM Archery Women’s Recurve Individual Qualification Bhajan Kaur, Prachi Singh, Ankita Bhakat, Simranjeet Kaur
12:30 PM Boxing Women’s 60kg Quarterfinal Jasmine Lamboria vs Won Ungyong (North Korea)
12:30 PM Sepaktakraw Women’s Quadrant Group Stage – Match 2 India vs China
12:30 PM Shooting Trap Women Final (If Qualified) Manisha Keer, Preeti Rajak, Rajeshwari Kumari
12:30 PM Chess Men’s Team Round 3 Gukesh D, R Praggnanandhaa, Vidit Gujrathi, Arjun Erigaisi & Pentala Harikrishna
12:30 PM Chess Women’s Team Round 3 Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli, R Vaishali, Vantika Agrawal & Savitha Shri B
12:30 PM Canoe Sprint Women’s Canoe Single 200m Semifinal (If Qualified) Megha Pradeep
12:40 PM Canoe Sprint Women’s Kayak Single 500m Semifinal (If Qualified) Soniya Devi Phairembam
1:30 PM Bridge Men’s Team Round Robin 2-7 Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare
1:30 PM Bridge Women’s Team Round Robin 2-5 Asha Sharma, Puja Batra, Alka Kshirsagar, Bharti Dey, Kalpana Gurjar, Vidya Patel
1:30 PM Bridge Mixed Team Round Robin 2-7 Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar
1:30 PM Shooting Trap Men Final (If Qualified) Prithviraj Toindaman, Kynan Chenai, Zoravar Singh Sandhu
1:30 PM Hockey Women Pool Stage India vs Korea
1:30 PM Squash Men’s Singles Round of 32 Mahesh Mangoankar
1:30 PM Squash Mixed Doubles Pool A – Match 2 India vs Pakistan
2:30 PM Badminton Men’s Team Gold Medal Match India vs China
3 PM Squash Mixed Doubles Pool D – Match 2 India vs Pakistan
4 PM Bridge Men’s Team Round Robin 2-8 Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare
4 PM Bridge Mixed Team Round Robin 2-8 Kiran Nadar, B Satyanarayana, Himani Khandelwal, Rajeev Khandelwal, Marianne Karmarkar, Sandeep Karmarkar
4:30 PM Boxing Women’s 50kg Semifinal Nikhat Zareen vs Chuthamat Raksat (Thailand)
4:30 PM Athletics Men’s Shot Put Final Tajinderpal Singh Toor & Shaib Singh
4:30 PM Volleyball Women Pool Stage India vs China
4:40 PM Athletics Men’s Long Jump Final Murali Sreeshankar & Jeswin Aldrin
4:45 PM Athletics Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final Avinash Sable
5:25 PM or 5:33 PM Athletics Men’s 200m Semifinal (If Qualified) Amlan Borgohain
5:30 PM Basketball Women Pool Stage India vs China
5:35 PM Athletics Women’s Discus Throw Final Seema Punia
5:50 PM Athletics Women’s 1500m Final Harmilan Bains & Deeksha
6 PM Athletics Men’s 1500m Final Ajay Kumar Saroj & Jinson Johsnon
6:15 PM Athletics Women’s Heptathlon 800m (Medal Round) Swapna Barman & Nandini Agasara
6:45 PM Athletics Women’s 100m Hurdles Final Jyothi Yarraji

Related posts