April 19, 2024
AthleticsBadmintonBasketballBoxingChessCyclingEquestrianGamingGolfHockeyIndian Hockey TeamNewsShootingSquashSwimmingTable TennisTennis

India’s schedule today 29 September at Asian Games 2023

India’s schedule today 29 September at Asian Games 2023
40-year-old Seema Punia will take the field to bag her 2nd consecutive Asiad gold

The Athletics event will start as India starts favorites to top the medal standings at Asian Games 2023 when it comes to track and field events. Indian men’s and women’s badminton team will play their respective quarter finals for a shot at the medal. Indian shooters will again look to bag top honors as men’s 50m three position and women’s 10m air pistol events are scheduled for today.

Here is the schedule of Indian athletes on 29 September 2023.

3×3 Basketball

Men’s Pool C- India vs China from 5:20 PM

Athletics

Men’s 20 km race walk final- Sandeep Kumar, Arshdeep Singh from 4:30 AM
Women’s 20km race walk final- Priyanka Goswami from 4:40 AM
Women’s 400m qualifications heat- Himanshi Malik and Aishwarya Mishra from 4:30 PM
Women’s hammer throw final- Rachna Kumari, Tanya Chaudhary from 4:40 PM
Men’s 400m qualifications heat- Muhammed Anas, Muhammed Ajmal from 4:55 PM
Women’s shot put final- Kiran Baliyan, Manpreet Kaur from 6:15 PM
Women’s 100m qualifications heat- Jyoti Yarraji from 6:37 PM

Badminton

Women’s team quarterfinal- India vs Thailand from 6:30 AM
Men’s team quarterfinal- India vs Nepal from 4:30 PM

Bridge

Men’s and Mixed team Round Robin from 6:30 AM
Women’s team Round Robin from 11 AM

Basketball

Women’s group A- India vs Mangolia from 5:30 PM

Boxing

Women’s 54-57kg round of 16- Parveen(India) vs Xu Zichun(China) from 12 PM
Men’s 71-80kg round of 16- Lakshya Chahar(India) vs Uulu Omurbek(Kyrgyzstan) from 1:45 PM
Women’s 50kg quarter final- Nikhat Zareen vs Hannan Nassar (Jordan) from 4.45pm

Chess

Men’s team and women’s team from 12:30 PM

Cycling

First round, Heat 2-David Beckham from 2.06pm
Heat 3: Esow (12.12pm)

E-Sports

DOTA2 Group A Match 1- India vs Kyrgyzstan from 11:30 AM
DOTA2 Group A Match 2- India vs Philippines from 12:30 PM

Golf

Women’s individual and team round 2- Aditi Ashok, Pranavi Sharath and Avani Prasanth from 4 AM
Men’s individual and team round 2- Anirban Lahiri, Shubhankar Sharma and Hitesh Joshi from 4 AM

Handball

Women’s group B- India vs China from 3:30 PM

Hockey

Women’s Pool A- India vs Malaysia from 4 PM

Shooting

Men’s 50m rifle 3 position individual qualification and team event(medal event)– Akhil Sheoran, Anantjeet Singh Naruka and Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar from 6:30 AM
10m air pistol women’s individual qualification and team event(medal event)- Esha Singh, Palak and Divya Subbaraju from 6:30 AM
Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions individual final- TBD from 11:30 AM
10m air pistol women’s individual final- TBD from 9 AM

Swimming

7:30 am onwards: Nina Venkatesh (Heat 2) – Women’s 50m Butterfly
8:04 am: Vritti Agarwal (Slow Heat 2) – Women’s 800m Freestyle
8:18 am onwards: Advait Page (Heat 1), Srihari Nataraj (Heat 3) – Men’s 200m Backstroke
8:32 am onwards: Aryan Nehra (Heat 4) – Men’s 400m Freestyle
8:59 am onwards: Aneesh Gowda (Heat 2), Sajan Prakash (Heat 3) – Men’s 200m Butterfly
9:13 am onwards: India (Heat 1) – Women’s 4 x 100 Medley Relay

Squash

8:30 am onwards: India vs Hong Kong, Women’s Team Semifinal
2:00 pm onwards: India vs TBD, Men’s Team Semifinal

Tennis

7:30 am: Saketh Myneni/Ramkumar Ramanathan in Men’s Doubles final
9:30 am onwards: Rohan Bopanna/Rutuja Bhosale in Mixed Doubles semifinal

Table Tennis

8:15 am: Manika Batra vs Suthasini Sawettabut (Thailand), Women’s Singles Round of 16
9:00 am: Manush Shah/Manav Thakkar vs Yong Quek/Yew En Koen Pang (Singapore), Men’s Doubles Round of 16
9:35 am: Achanta Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Fan Zhendong/Chuqin Wang (China), Men’s Doubles Round of 16
1:30 pm: Sreeja Akula/Diya Chitale vs Miyuu Kihara/Miwa Harimoto (Japan), Women’s Doubles Round of 16
2:05 pm: Sutirtha Mukerjee/Ayhika Mukherjee vs Wanwisa Aueawieiyaothin/Jinnipa Sawettabut (Thailan), Women’s Doubles Round of 16
2:40 pm: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Chuqin Wang (China), Men’s Singles Round of 16
3:25 pm: Achanta Sharath Kamal vs Chih-Yuan Chuang (Chinese Taipei), Men’s Singles Round of 16

Related posts